skip to Main Content

Heaphy Track Four Day Experience

Whether you’re looking for respite from the mayhem or something special to do or just a break from daily life, walking the Heaphy Track with Southern Wilderness can now be part of your itinerary!

 

Contact us today to book now! Or call us on +64 (0)3 545 7544, or 1800 355 768 free call from Australia. We look forward to hearing from you soon

Itinerary

Our 4 day Heaphy Gourmet Guided Walk runs both Westbound and Eastbound throughout the season. The 4 day itinerary is suitable for fit walkers who have limited time to complete the track and therefore want to spend more time walking than relaxing.

Westbound Itinerary:

Day 1 – Brown Hut to Perry Saddle Hut (approx. 17.5km/5 Hours)

Early pick up at accommodation in Nelson and travel to Brown Hut (beginning of the track) for a final briefing and a mid-morning start. The track climbs gradually on an easy gradient through podocarp and beech forest to reach Flanagan’s Corner (the highest point on the track, at 915m). En route there are grand views of Aorere Valley, with Mt Taranaki visible on a clear day. It’s then a gentle stroll on to Perry Saddle Hut, which sits at 880 metres above sea level.

Day 2 – Perry Saddle Hut to James Mackay Hut (approx. 24.2km/7-8 hours)

After a hearty breakfast, the day begins by following Perry Creek through tussock clearings and scattered beech forest until the valley widens and opens into the sub-alpine tussock lands of Gouland Downs, which extend toward the West Coast. The track passes the famous boot pole, gently undulating across the downs, and climbing gradually to a lunch stop at Saxon Hut. This marks the edge of the Mackay Downs. As the moss-lined track winds on, there are occasional glimpses of the mouth of the Heaphy River and the Tasman Sea.

Day 3 – James Mackay Hut to Heaphy Hut (approx. 20.5km/6-7 hours)

The track from Mackay Hut descends gradually to the Heaphy River through beech and subtropical podocarp forest to a lunch stop at the Lewis Hut. From here the track meanders along the banks of the Heaphy River, passing giant rata trees. The Heaphy Hut, our accommodation for the evening, has a spectacular location at the river mouth with sweeping views both up the river valley and down the wild West Coast.

Day 4 – Heaphy Hut to Kohaihai (approx. 16.2km – 5 hours) + Transfer to Nelson

The final trail section heads from Heaphy Hut along a coastline dominated by nikau groves to the track’s end at the Kohaihai River mouth. Some beach walking is possible at low tide. This is a spectacular coastal walk (and one of NZ’s best day walks) to complete your Heaphy adventure. Our van meets you at the Kohaihai River mouth where we transfer you back to Nelson, with stops for lunch and afternoon tea on the way home.

Arrive back in Nelson at approximately 7 pm on Day 4.

Eastbound Itinerary:

Day 1 – Kohaihai to Heaphy Hut (approx. 16.2km – 5 hours)

Early pick up at accommodation in Nelson and travel to Kohaihai (beginning of the track) for a briefing and a late morning start. We stop at Scott’s Beach for lunch before progressing along a coastline dominated by nikau groves to the Heaphy Hut. Some beach walking is possible at low tide. This is a spectacular coastal walk (and one of NZ’s best day walks) to start your Heaphy adventure. The Heaphy Hut, our accommodation for the evening, has a spectacular location at the river mouth with sweeping views both up the river valley and down the wild West Coast.

Day 2 – Heaphy Hut to James Mackay Hut (approx. 20.5km/6-8 hours)

The track meanders along the banks of the Heaphy River, passing giant rata trees, limestone outcrops and nikau groves to reach a lunch stop at Lewis Hut. The track then ascends gradually to the James Mackay Hut,  winding through beech and subtropical podocarp forest.  On a clear day the views back to Heaphy river mouth are beautiful.

Day 3 – James Mackay Hut to Perry Saddle Hut (approx. 24.2km/7-8 hours)

After a hearty breakfast, we work our way through the granite-based Mackay Downs and into the moss-lined section of track that leads down to our lunch stop at Saxon Hut. Shortly beyond Saxon Hut, the landscape opens up into the sub-alpine tussock of Gouland Downs, an ancient erosion surface unscathed by the major glaciations. The track crosses the downs and passes the famous boot pole before re-entering beech and kamahi woodlands to follow Perry Creek through to Perry Saddle Hut. Perched on the edge of the Tasman Wilderness Area .

Day 4 – Perry Saddle Hut to Brown Hut (approx. 17.5km/5 Hours)

The final trail section is a gentle descent through beech and mixed native woodland down to Browns Hut in the Aorere Valley. Here our van meets you and transfers you bcak to Nelson, stopping for coffee and lunch en route.

Arrive back in Nelson at approximately 5 pm on Day 4.

Includes three night’s hut accommodation in Department of Conservation huts, all meals, guiding services, and door to door transport to/from Nelson accommodation.

NOTE: The accommodation on the track is in Department of Conservation huts – these are basic, but comfortable and must be shared with other walkers. Guests carry their own pack containing personal clothing and sleeping bag. Guides carry all food, cooking utensils and safety equipment.

Price: $1895 per person

Contact us to book your Southern Wilderness Heaphy Track journey today!

Call us on +64 (0)3 545 7544 or Australia on 1800 355 768

Available Departures 2017/2018

September01,08,15,22,29
October06,13,20,27
November03,10,17,24
December01,08,20
January05,12,19,26
February02,09,16,23
March02,09,16,23,30
April06,13,20,27
May04,11,18,25

Confirmed Departures 2017/2018

October 
November
December
January
February
March
April
May
Back To Top
Search