skip to Main Content

Heaphy Track Four Day Experience

Whether you’re looking for respite from the mayhem or something special to do or just a break from daily life, walking the Heaphy Track with Southern Wilderness can now be part of your itinerary! The 4 day itinerary is suitable for fit walkers who have limited time to complete the track and therefore want to spend more time walking than relaxing.

Why not join Southern Wilderness for the trip of a lifetime on the Heaphy Track

Contact Us to book now! Or call us on +64 (3) 545-7544 , or 1800 355 768 free call from Australia. We look forward to hearing from you soon!

Itinerary.

Day 1 – Brown Hut to Perry Saddle Hut (approx. 17.5km/5 Hours)

Our first day starts with an early pick up from your selected Nelson accommodation and traveling to Brown Hut at the beginning of the track for our final briefing and a mid-morning start. The track climbs gradually on an easy gradient through podocarp and beech forest to reach Flanagan’s Corner (the highest point on the track, at 915m). En route there are grand views of Aorere Valley, with Mt Taranaki visible on a clear day. It’s then a gentle stroll on to Perry Saddle Hut, which sits at 880 metres above sea level.

Day 2 – Perry Saddle Hut to James Mackay Hut (approx. 24.2km/7-8 hours)

After a hearty breakfast, the day begins by following Perry Creek through tussock clearings and scattered beech forest until the valley widens and opens into the sub-alpine tussock lands of Gouland Downs, which extend toward the West Coast. The track passes the famous boot pole, gently undulating across the downs, and climbing gradually to a lunch stop at Saxon Hut. This marks the edge of the Mackay Downs. As the moss-lined track winds on, there are occasional glimpses of the mouth of the Heaphy River and the Tasman Sea.

Day 3 – James Mackay Hut to Heaphy Hut (approx. 20.5km/6-7 hours)

The track from Mackay Hut descends gradually to the Heaphy River through beech and subtropical podocarp forest to a lunch stop at the Lewis Hut. From here the track meanders along the banks of the Heaphy River, passing giant rata trees. The Heaphy Hut, our accommodation for the evening, has a spectacular location at the river mouth with sweeping views both up the river valley and down the wild West Coast.

Day 4 – Heaphy Hut to Kohaihai (approx. 16.2km – 5 hours) + Transfer to Nelson

The final trail section heads from Heaphy Hut along a coastline dominated by nikau groves to the track’s end at the Kohaihai River mouth. Some beach walking is possible at low tide. This is a spectacular coastal walk (and one of NZ’s best day walks) to complete your Heaphy adventure. Our van meets you at the Kohaihai River mouth where we transfer you back to Nelson, with stops for lunch and afternoon tea on the way home.

Arrive back in Nelson at approximately 7 pm on Day 4.

NB. In times of high booking on the Heaphy Track (or by request) our four day walk may be run in the opposite direction, you will be informed of this at the time of booking

Includes three night’s hut accommodation in Department of Conservation huts, all meals, guiding services, and door to door transport to/from Nelson accommodation.

NOTE: The accommodation on the track is in Department of Conservation huts – these are basic, but comfortable and must be shared with other walkers. Guests carry their own pack containing personal clothing and sleeping bag. Guides carry all food, cooking utensils and safety equipment.

Price: $1895 per person

Contact us to book your Southern Wilderness Heaphy Track journey today!

Or call us on +64 (3) 545-7544 , or 1800 355 768 free call from Australia. We look forward to hearing from you soon!

Available Departures 2018/2019

September07,14,21,28
October05,12,19,26
November02,09,16,23,30
December07,14,21,28
January04,11,18,25
February01,08,15,22
March01,08,15,22,29
April05,12,29,26
May03,10,17,24,31
Back To Top
×Close search
Search